Loading...

Personal Loan Comparison

Comparison Ready
3 Real Lenders · Rates Published This Month
Live Comparison

Personal Loan Comparison

Same three questions, three different lenders — see how the actual numbers stack up.

LenderAPR RangeLoan AmountOrigination FeeBest For
PenFed Credit Union6.74% – 17.99%$600 – $50,000$0Lowest capped rate
SoFi6.49% – 25.39%$5,000 – $100,000$0Highest loan ceiling
U.S. Bank9.24% – 24.99%$1,000 – $50,000$0Smallest minimum, longest term

Rates and amounts are published figures as of this comparison and can change. Your actual offer depends on your credit profile, income, and the lender’s full underwriting review.

The Details Behind Each Option

Pick the priority that matters most to you, then check that lender’s full breakdown.

🛡️ Credit Union · Rate-Capped by Law

PenFed Personal Loan

A federal credit union, legally capped at 18% APR on personal loans — often the lowest worst-case rate on the market. Membership is open to anyone with a $5 savings deposit.

APR Range6.74% – 17.99%
Loan Amount$600 – $50,000
Terms12 – 60 months
Origination Fee$0
SEE PENFED’S FULL BREAKDOWN ➢
⚡ Online Lender · Highest Ceiling

SoFi Personal Loan

An online-only lender with the highest loan ceiling of the three and stackable discounts — up to 0.50% off for autopay plus direct debt-consolidation payoff.

APR Range6.49% – 25.39%
Loan Amount$5,000 – $100,000
Min. Credit~680
Origination Fee$0
SEE SOFI’S FULL BREAKDOWN ➢
🏦 National Bank · Smallest Minimum

U.S. Bank Personal Loan

Allows smaller loan amounts than most major banks — as low as $1,000 — plus longer terms up to 84 months for existing customers.

APR Range9.24% – 24.99%
Loan Amount$1,000 – $50,000
TermsUp to 84 months
Origination Fee$0
SEE U.S. BANK’S FULL BREAKDOWN ➢

Before You Pick One

Why does PenFed’s rate cap out lower?▼

Federal credit unions are legally required to cap personal loan APRs at 18%. That’s a regulatory ceiling, not a marketing promise, which is why PenFed’s worst-case rate tends to beat a bank or online lender for the same credit profile.

Do I have to join PenFed to apply?▼

Yes, but membership is open to the general public — you simply open a savings account with a $5 minimum deposit. No military or employer affiliation is required.

Why is SoFi’s minimum loan so much higher?▼

SoFi’s minimum is $5,000 in most states (higher in a few). If you need a smaller amount, U.S. Bank’s $1,000 minimum or PenFed’s $600 minimum are a closer fit.

Does clicking a lender submit an application?▼

No. Each button takes you to an information page about that lender’s personal loan. No application is submitted from this comparison.

Reading This Comparison Correctly

A short note on what these numbers do — and don’t — guarantee.

Every APR range above starts at the lender’s best-case rate, reserved for the strongest applicants, and ends at their published maximum. Where you land inside that range depends on your credit profile, income, existing debt, and sometimes the loan purpose — not just the number advertised on the homepage.

None of these three lenders charge an origination fee, which makes comparing them more straightforward than lenders that deduct a fee from the amount you receive. Still, always confirm current fees and terms directly with the lender before signing, since published rates can change.

The “best for” column reflects one clear differentiator per lender — it isn’t a ranking. A federal credit union’s rate cap benefits borrowers with average or lower credit the most; a higher loan ceiling matters more if you need a large amount; a lower minimum and longer term matter more for smaller, longer-horizon borrowing.

Checking your rate with any of these three typically uses a soft credit pull, which doesn’t affect your score. That means comparing all three costs you nothing but a few minutes before deciding which one to actually apply with.

Independent financial information platform — not a lender. We do not make credit decisions, broker loans, or guarantee approval, rate, or terms.

Rates, amounts, and fees are published figures from each lender and can change without notice. Actual offers, rates, and terms vary by applicant eligibility, and no lender can guarantee approval in advance.